Editor's Note: This article originally appeared in Ballard Spahr LLP's Consumer Finance Monitor and is reposted here with permission.
[…] The new predatory loan prevention act expands the Consumer Loan Act’s coverage to include any loan made to a “person physically located” in Washington, in addition to the existing coverage of any loan made to a “resident” of Washington, “by a licensee, or persons subject to this chapter”.
The amendments also establish that except for residential mortgage loans, a loan made by a person violating the licensing requirement of the Act is null, void, uncollectable, and unenforceable. Rev. Code Wash. § 31.04.035, as amended, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) No person may engage in any activity subject to this chapter without first obtaining and maintaining a license in accordance with this chapter.
(2) If a transaction violates subsection (1) of this section, any:
(a) Non third-party fees charged in connection with the origination of the residential mortgage loan must be refunded to the borrower, excluding interest charges; and
(b) Loan that is not a residential mortgage loan is null, void, uncollectable, and unenforceable.
Every Thursday, Collections & Recovery sends out an exclusive email packed with analysis on the newest trends in collections strategy, the shift to digital collections, best practices for vendor management, and deep-dives into regulatory and compliance issues that matter to you.