Editor's Note: This article originally appeared in Ballard Spahr LLP's Consumer Finance Monitor and is reposted here with permission.
[…] (a) The person holds, acquires, or maintains, directly or indirectly, the predominant economic interest in the loan; or
(b) The totality of the circumstances indicate that the person is the lender, and the transaction is structured to evade the requirements of this chapter.
Rev. Code Wash. § 31.04.027, which lists offenses that constitute a violation of the Consumer Loan Act by a “licensee, its officers, directors, employees, or independent contractors, or any other person subject to this chapter”, is amended by the addition of subsection (1)(o), which states it is a violation to